Spearmint Essential Oil 100% Pure Natural Therapeutic Aromatherapy 100 Ml
1. Our essential oils are certified 100% pure, THERAPEUTIC GRADE oils
2. All of our essential oils are ethically produced and are free from pesticides or chemical fertilizers.
3. Direct sourcing from approved vendors ; No Middlemen ; Best prices in the market
4. We use steam distillation for extraction making sure the rich pant aroma remains intact
Glass Bottle , Plastic bottle
We are offering 100ml pack size in this listing
Botanical Name : Mentha spicata
Origin : India
Mode of Extraction : Steam distilled
Main Constituents : Carvone, l-limonene, pinene
Description : Clear Transparent Liquid
Appearence : Colorless, yellow or greenish-yellow liquid
Organoleptic properties : Characteristic spearmint odour and taste
Refractive index at 20 °C : 1.4820-1.4900
Specific Gravity at 20 °C : 0.917-0.934
Solubility : Very slightly soluble in water; soluble in equal volume 80% alcohol
Use : As a fragrance and flavor raw material
Storage : Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Extraction : It is extracted by the process of Steam Distillation.
Chemical Composition : a-pinene, b-pinene, caryophyllene, carvone, 1,8-cineole, limonene, linalool, menthol (0.5% compared to the 40% in peppermint) and myrcene.
Essential Oil Information : Spearmint is a native of the Mediterranean area, & is a hardy perennial herb that reaches about 1 meter (3 feet) in height & has bright green lance-shaped, sharply serrated leaves & pink or lilac-colored flowers. Unlike peppermint, spearmint does not contain high amounts of menthol. The ancient Greeks used it to scent their bath water and it had a reputation for curing sexually transmitted diseases like gonorrhea. During the medieval times it was used to heal sore gums & also to whiten teeth.
Oil Properties : Its aroma is similar to the peppermint oil, but is slightly sweeter and is pale yellow to greenish in color.
Uses: Spearmint Oil has many properties in common to that of peppermint oil, it contains only small amounts of menthol and is far less harsh on the skin and ideal for use in children. It is very useful to deal with digestive problems including flatulence, constipation, diarrhea and nausea, as it relaxes the stomach muscles and also relieves hiccups. It helps with headaches, migraines, nervous strain, fatigue and stress, as well as for the respiratory tract; helping with asthma, bronchitis, catarrh and sinusitis.It is very effective on skin and can relieve the itching of pruritus and helps with acne, dermatitis, congested skin and sore gums.
Therapeutic Properties: Antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cephalic, emmenagogue, insecticide, restorative and stimulant.
Blends well with : Basil, Eucalyptus, Lavender, Rosemary and Jasmine.
Summary : This oil can be effective for the digestive system, for the respiratory tract, for a tired mind and for skin problem. Spearmint is an ingredient in several mixed drinks, such as the mojito and mint julep. It is used as a flavoring for toothpaste and confectionery, and is sometimes added to shampoos and soaps. In herbalism, spearmint is steeped as tea for the treatment of stomach ache.
Precautions : This oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing.
No fillers, additives, bases or carriers added. These high quality oils are excellent for
Aromatherapy, skin and hair care.
How to use:
This powerful essential oil can be diluted with carrier oils and used as a topical application or for a relaxing Ayurvedic massage. Few drops of oil can be added to potpourris, vaporizers, candles or diffusers for combating germs in the air and protecting the environment naturally. It can also be added to your bath tub for an aromatic, healing, stimulating and energizing bath.